Sunday, 24 October 2021

MCQ on Indus Valley Civilization

 (Q.1) Indus Valley Civilization is called Harappan Civilization because:

  1. Harappa is the largest site
  2. Harappa has more features
  3. Harappa was the first site to be excavated
  4. Harappa was the main deity worshipped by people of the Indus Valley Civilization

Answer: (c) Harappa was the first site to be excavated

(Q.2) Indus Valley Civilization belongs to which period?

  1. Pre historical period
  2. Historical period
  3. Proto historical period
  4. Post historical period

Answer: (c) Proto historical period

** Protohistory is a period between prehistory and history during which a culture or civilization has not yet developed writing, but other cultures have already noted the existence of those pre-literate groups in their own writings.

(Q.3) The script of the Indus Valley Civilization was:

  1. Brahmi
  2. Nagri
  3. Boustrophedon
  4. None of the above

Answer: (c) Boustrophedon

Boustrophedon /ˌbuːstrəˈfiːdən/ [1] is a style of writing in which alternate lines of writing are reversed, with reversed letters. This is in contrast to lines always beginning on the same side, usually the left, as in modern European languages. Their ; language was unknown. (Show pic). The Indus Script was generally written from right to left. This is the case in most examples found, but there are some exceptions where the writing is bidirectional, which means that the direction of the writing is in one direction on one line but in the opposite direction on the next line

 

(Q.4) A statue of a bearded man has been found at:

  1. Harappa
  2. Kalibangan
  3. Surkotda
  4. Mohenjodaro

Answer: (d) Mohenjodaro   (show pic)

(Q.5) The credit for preliminary excavations of Harappa goes to:

  1. R D Banerjee
  2. O Stein
  3. Nani Gopal Mazumdar
  4. Daya Ram Sahni

Answer: (d) Daya Ram Sahni .

The Harappa site was first briefly excavated by Sir Alexander Cunningham in 1872-73, two decades after brick robbers carried off the visible remains of the city. He found an Indus seal of unknown origin. The first extensive excavations at Harappa were started by Rai Bahadur Daya Ram Sahni in 1920.

 

(Q.6) Which one of the following sites of Indus Valley Civilization Had an ancient ‘Dockyard’?

  1. Kot Diji
  2. Banwali
  3. Lothal
  4. Mehrgarh

Answer: (c) Lothal The excavated site of Lothal is the only port-town of the Indus Valley Civilisation.   A shipyard (also called a dockyard) is a place where ships are built and repaired. The most substantial remains of the Harappan civilization have been discovered at Lothal, the oldest dockyard near the Gulf of Cambay in Gujarat. Built in 2300 BCE, the dock is a long, rectangular tank of 218 m x 37 m (715ft x 121ft) and about 16 km from its nearest seaport.

(Q.7) Which Indus Valley Civilization site is situated in current day Rajasthan?

  1. Rangpur
  2. Rakhigarhi
  3. Kalibangan
  4. Banwali

Answer: (c) Kalibangan. Kalibangan is a part of the ancient Indus Valley Civilization, located in the present Hanumangarh district. The site was discovered by Luigi Pio Tessitori, an Italian Indologist and linguist. After Independence in 1952, Amlānand Ghosh identified the site as part of Harappan Civilization and marked it for excavation.

(Q.8) Indus Valley Civilization people worshipped which God?

  1. Indra
  2. Vishnu
  3. Varuna
  4. Proto-Shiva

Answer: (d) Proto-Shiva. It had been claimed to be one of the earliest depictions of the Hindu god Shiva—"Pashupati" (Lord of animals)

(Q.9) Which of the following statement about Town Planning during Indus Valley Civilization period is NOT Correct?

  1. Windows of the houses opened onto the main street
  2. The town planning was done on basis of grid system
  3. There was a well laid out underground drainage system
  4. There was a fortified citadel on the western side and a lower town on the eastern side

Answer: (a) Windows of the houses opened onto the main street.

Harappan civilization, the earliest phase of urbanization in the Indian subcontinent is renowned for town planning. Most of the cities were divided into two separate areas, the citadel, and the lower town. The citadel was mostly walled but the lower town was not walled. Moreover, houses were built around a rectangular courtyard, with doorways and windows generally facing the side lanes. The drainage system was well organized. Water flowed from houses to streets, where there were drains. Many times, they were covered with bricks as well. Harappan towns are not known for having drains built inside the walls of houses. Harappans were hygiene lovers and generally had separate bathing and toilet areas in their houses

 

 

(Q.10) Which metal has so far NOT been discovered from Indus Valley Civilization sites?

  1. Copper
  2. Iron
  3. Gold
  4. Silver

Answer: (b) Iron   copper, gold, silver

(Q.11) People of Indus Valley Civilization, usually built their houses of:

  1. Wood
  2. Stone
  3. Clay Bricks
  4. None of the above

Answer: (c) Clay Bricks

(Q.12) What is the meaning of ‘Mohenjodaro’:

  1. Mound of the Great
  2. Mound of the Survivor
  3. Mound of the Living
  4. Mound of the Dead

Answer: (d) Mound of the Dead

(Q.13) The animal picturized on most seals of the Indus Valley Civilization period is:

  1. Unicorn
  2. Lion
  3. Tiger
  4. Humped Bull

Answer: (a) Unicorn

(Q.14) Indus Valley Civilization towns were divided into large _________  shaped boxes

  1. Square
  2. Circular
  3. Rectangular
  4. Semi-Circular

Answer: (c) Rectangular

(Q.15) Which of the following is NOT known to have grown during Indus Valley Civilization?

  1. Cotton
  2. Wheat
  3. Pulses
  4. Barley

Answer: (c) Pulses

(Q.16) The famous figure of a dancing girl, found in the excavation  of Mohenjodaro was made up of:

  1. Terracotta
  2. Steatite
  3. Limestone
  4. Bronze

Answer: (d) Bronze

(Q.17) Which of the following animals was NOT known to Indus Valley Civilization people?

  1. Bull
  2. Elephant
  3. Rhino
  4. Giraffe

Answer: (d) Giraffe

(Q.18) Indus Valley Civilization seals were mostly made of:

  1. Terracotta
  2. Ivory
  3. Sandstone
  4. Steatite

Answer: (d) Steatite

(Q.19) Indus Valley Civilization people had Trade relations with:

  1. Chinese
  2. Mesopotamia
  3. Parthians
  4. Romans

Answer: (b) Mesopotamia

(Q.20) The site of Harappa is located on the bank of which River?

  1. Ravi
  2. Beas
  3. Saraswati
  4. Ghaggar

Answer: (a) Ravi

(Q.21) During Indus Valley Civilization, Copper was procured from:

  1. China
  2. Rajasthan
  3. Rome
  4. Karnataka

Answer: (b) Rajasthan

22. The Great Bath of Indus Valley Civilization is found at

A. Harappa

B. Mohenjo-Daro Ans

C. Ropar

D. Kalibangan

23. The social system of Harappans was

A) Fairly egalitarian     Ans a

B. Slave Labour based    

C. Colour Varna based

D. Caste based

 

24. There are Similarities between the seals found at Mohenjo Daro and

A. Egypt    

B. China    

C. Sumeria    

D. Afghanistan

Ans c

25. what was the time period  of  Indus civilization/ Harappan Civilization

A. 2400 BC - 1700 BC

B. 2500 BC - 1700 BC

C. 2400 BC - 1750 BC

D. 2500 BC - 1750 BC

Ans D

 

Friday, 1 October 2021

Multiple- choice Questions on Chaucer

 1. Between which sets of dates did Chaucer live?

(A) 1340-1400

(b) 1345-1400

(C) 1348-1400

 (D) 1349-1400 Ans: (A) 1340-1400                      

2. Chaucer lived during the reigns of—

(A) Edward III and Richard II

 (B) Edward III and Henry IV

(C) Richard II and Henry IV

(D) Edward III, Richard II, and Henry IV.  Ans:  Edward III, Richard II, and Henry IV          

3. Which of the following was the closest contemporary of Chaucer?

(A) John Gower

 (B) William Langland

 (C) Wyclif

(D) John Barbour.   Ans:  (B) William Langland

4. Who called Chaucer “the Father of English Poetry”?

(A) Sidney

(B) Spenser

(C) Dryden

(D) Arnold   Ans:

5. Who described Chaucer as “The Well of English Undefiled”?

(A) Dryden

 (B) Spenser

 (C) Pope

 (D) Sidney   Ans: B

 6. “With Chaucer is born our real poetry.” Who holds this view?

(A) Matthew Arnold

 (B) Spenser

(C) Dryden

 (D) Addison        Ans: A


7.      Chaucer found his native tongue a dialect and left it Languages? Who makes this

Observation?

(A        . (A.) Richards

(B) F.R. 

 (C) Lowes

 (D) Walter Pater.   Ans: C

8.      "Chaucer is the earliest of the great moderns."  Who holds this View?

(A)Dryden

(B)Ben Jonson

 (C) T.S. Eliot

 (D) Matthew Arnold.    Ans: D

9. "if Chaucer is the Father of English Poet, he is the Grandfather of the English Novel." Who makes this remark?

(A) Walter Pater

 (B) Ruskin

 (C) G.K. Chesterton

(D) Coleridge               Ans: C

10. Who says about Chaucer’s ‘Character Here is Gad’s Plenty.”

(A) Dryden

(B) Dr. Johnson

 (C) Pope

(D) Coleridge                        Ans: A

11. In which month did Chaucer’s pilgrims go on their Pilgrimage?

(A) January

(B) February

(C) March

(D) April                     Ans:  D

12. HOW many pilgrims in Chaucer’s Canterbury Tales are going on the pilgrimage?

/ (A) 27

 (B) 29

 (C) 30

(D) 31       Ans: B

13. How many pilgrims in the Prologue to the Canterbury Tales represent the knighthood

Class?

                  (A)One

(B) Two

(C) Three

(D) Four.             Ans: C

14. How many ecclesiastical characters are portrayed in the Prologue?

(A) Five

 (B) Six

 (C) Seven

 (D) Eight                        Ans: D

15.     How many women characters figure in the Prologue to the Canterbury Tales?

(A) One

(B) Two

 (C) Three

 (D) Four                 Ans: C

 

 

16. It is believed that the Host at the Inn was a real man. What is the name of the Host?

(A) Henry Baily

(B) Harry Bailly

 (C) Horney Baffly

(D) Hoary Bailly                             Ans: B

17. What is the name of the Inn where the pilgrims assemble for the night?

(A) Southwark Inn

(B) Temple Inn

 (C) Tabard Inn

 (D) St. Becket Inn               Ans: C

18. To which shrine are the pilgrims going?

(A) Shrine of St.Agnes at Canterbury

(B) Shrine of St. Lucas at Jerusalem

(C) Shrine of St. Thomas a’ Becket at Canterbury

(D) Shrine of St. Mark in Southwark.               Ans: C

19, One of the Tales in Chaucer’s Canterbury Tales is in prose. Which of the following?

(A) The Pardoner’s Tale

 (B) The Parson’s Tale

(C) The Monk’s Tale

 (D) The Knight’s Tale                 Ans: B

 

20. One of the portraits in the Prologue that of the wife of Bath. What is Bath?

(A) The Christian name of the lady

(B) The surname of the lady

(C) The name of her husband

(D) The name of the town to which she belonged      Ans:   D

21. “He was as fresh as the month of May.” this line occurs in   the Prologue. Whom does this line refer to

(A) Friar

(B) Franklin

 (C) Doctor of Physic

 (D) Squire           Ans:D

22. One of the following works  is not a work of Chaucer. Which one?

(A) The House of Fame (B) The Owl and the Nightingale

(C) The Legend of Good Women (D) Romaunt of the Rose    Ans: B

23. Which of the following is Chaucer’s prose work?

(A) Troylus and Cryseyde

 (B) The Legend of Good Women

(C) Treatise on the.Astrolabe

(D) the House of Fame                 Ans: C

24. Which of the following poets wrote a famous poem mourning the death of Chaucer?

(A) Occleve in The Governail of Princes

(B) Lydgate in Falles of Princes

(C) James I of Scotland in The King’s Quair

(D) William Dunwar in The Thistle and the Rose            Ans: A

25. Chaucer was not indebted for his sources to one of the following, identify him:

(A) Homer

 (B) Virgil

 (C) Dante

  (D) Ovid                  Ans: A

Wednesday, 24 March 2021

FOUNDERS AND FATHERS OF IMPORTANT ENGLISH GENRE


FOUNDERS AND FATHERS OF IMPORTANT ENGLISH GENRE

1.Geoffrey Chaucer = The Father of English Literature
2.Geoffrey Chaucer = The Father of English Poetry
3.Geoffrey Chaucer = The Father of English Language
4.Geoffrey Chaucer = The Morning Star of the Renaissance
5.Geoffrey Chaucer = The First National Poet
6.Venerable Bede = The Father of English Learning.
7.Venerable Bede = The Father of English History
8.King Alfred the Great = The Father of English Prose
9.Aeschylus = The Father of Tragedy
10.Nicholas Udall = The First English Comedy Writer
11.Edmund Spenser = The Poet’s poet (by Charles Lamb)
12.Edmund Spenser = The Child of Renaissance
13.Edmund Spenser = The Bridge between Renaissance and Reformation
14.Gutenberg = The Father of Printing
15.William Caxton = Father of English Press
16.Francis Bacon = The Father of English Essay
17.John Wycliffe = The Morning Star of the Reformation
18.Christopher Marlowe = The Father of English Tragedy
19.William Shakespeare = Bard of Avon
20.William Shakespeare = The Father of English Drama
21.William Shakespeare = Sweet Swan of Avon
22.William Shakespeare = The Bard
23.Robert Burns = The Bard of Ayrshire (Scotland)
24.Robert Burns = The National Poet of Scotland
25.Robert Burns = Rabbie
26.Robert Burns = The Ploughman Poet
27.William Dunber = The Chaucer of Scotland
28.John Dryden = Father of English criticism
29.William of Newbury = Father of Historical Criticism
30.John Donne = Poet of love
31.John Donne = Metaphysical poet
32.John Milton = Epic poet
33.John Milton = The great master of verse
34.John Milton = Lady of the Christ College
35.John Milton = Poet of the Devil’s Party
36.John Milton = Master of the Grand style
38.John Milton = The Blind Poet of England
39.Alexander Pope = Mock heroic poet
40.William Wordsworth = The Worshipper of Nature
41.William Wordsworth = The High Priest of Nature
42.William Wordsworth = The Poet of Nature
43.William Wordsworth = The Lake Poet
44.William Wordsworth = Poet of Childhood
45.William Wordsworth = Egotistical Sublime
46.Samuel Taylor Coleridge = The Poet of Supernaturalism
47.Samuel Taylor Coleridge = Opium Eater
48.Coleridge & Wordsworth = The Father of Romanticism
49.Wordsworth, Coleridge, Southey = Lake Poets
50.Lord Byron = The Rebel Poet
51.Percy Bysshe Shelley = The Revolutionary Poet
52.Percy Bysshe Shelley = Poet of hope and
regeneration
53.John Keats = Poet of Beauty
54.William Blake = The Mystic Poet
55.John Keats = Chameleon Poet
56.Lord Alfred Tennyson = The Representative of the Victorian Era
57.George Bernard Shaw = The greatest modern dramatist
58.George Bernard Shaw = The Iconoclast
59.Jane Austen = Anti-romantic in Romantic age
60.Lindley Murray = Father of English Grammar
61.James Joyce = Father of English Stream of Conscious Novel
62.Edgar Allen Poe = Father of English Mystery play
63.Edgar Allen Poe = The Father of English Short Story
64.Henry Fielding = The Father of English Novel
65.Samuel Johnson = Father of English one Act Play
66.Sigmund Freud = A great Psycho-analyst
67.Robert Frost = The Poet of Terror
68.Francesco Petrarch = The Father of Sonnet (Italian)
69.Francesco Petrarch = The Father of Humanism
70.Sir Thomas Wyatt = The Father of English Sonnet
71.Henry Louis Vivian Derozio = The Father of Indian-Anglican Sonnet
72.William Hazlitt = Critic’s Critic
73.Charles Lamb = The Essay of Elia
74.Arthur Miller = Mulk Raj Anand of America
75.Addison = The voice of humanist Puritanism
76.Emerson = The Seneca of America
77.Mother Teresa = The Boon of Heaven
78.Thomas Nash = Young Juvenile
79.Thomas Decker = Fore-runner of Humorist
80.Homer = The Father of Epic Poetry
81.Homer = The Blind Poet
82.Henrick Ibsen = Father of Modern theatre
83.Rabindranath Tagore = Indian National Poet
84.Nissim Ezekiel = The Father of Indian English Poet

Saturday, 30 January 2021

The Art of Fiction by Henry James summary note

The Art of Fiction  by Henry James

The Art of Fiction was a response to remarks by English critic Walter Besant, who wrote an article that literally attempted to lay down the "laws of fiction." For instance, Besant insisted that novelists should confine themselves to their own experience: "A young lady brought up in a quiet country village should avoid descriptions of garrison life." James argued that a sufficiently alert novelist could catch knowledge from everywhere and use it to good purpose: "The young lady living in a village has only to be a damsel upon whom nothing is lost to make it quite unfair (as it seems to me) to declare to her that she shall have nothing to say about the military. Greater miracles have been seen than that, imagination assisting, she should speak the truth about some of these gentlemen."

James continually argues for the fullest freedom in the novelist's choice of subject and method of treatment: "The only obligation to which in advance we may hold a novel, without incurring the accusation of being arbitrary, is that it be interesting." In particular, James is suspicious of restraining fiction with specific moral guidelines: "No good novel will ever proceed from a superficial mind; that seems to me an axiom which, for the artist in fiction, will cover all needful moral ground."

James followed his own advice in criticizing the various writers included in Partial Portraits. In his long, engrossing essay on Maupassant, for instance, he couldn't help noticing the Frenchman's propensity for what James called the "monkeys' cage" view of human existence. But that didn't stop James from approving wholeheartedly of Maupassant's vigour, precision and conciseness in describing life as he saw it.

 


James followed his own advice in criticizing the various writers included in Partial Portraits. In his long, engrossing essay on Maupassant, for instance, he couldn't help noticing the Frenchman's propensity for what James called the "monkeys' cage" view of human existence. But that didn't stop James from approving wholeheartedly of Maupassant's vigour, precision and conciseness in describing life as he saw it.

Similarly, James found much to appreciate in the intellectual force of George Eliot, the stolid but comprehensive detail-work of Anthony Trollope, the unbounded imagination of Robert Louis Stevenson, and the genial common sense of Alphonse Daudet. All very different writers, but all speak with validity from their personal view on life. This wide range presages the "house of fiction" image James would include in the New York Edition preface to The Portrait of a Lady, where each novelist looks at life from a particular window of the house and thus composes a unique and personally characteristic account.***


Henry James and The Art of Fiction

The novel has struggled to be taken seriously as an art form. The very title of James’s essay begins his campaign on its behalf: ‘art’ and ‘fiction’, often seen at odds with each other, are placed side by side here. Prose fiction includes short stories, novellas (longer short stories), and the novel. James regarded the novel as supreme in its importance, not least because of the possibilities it provided for larger-scale plot development and characterization. In this essay, as Mark Spilka has argued, James began ‘an adventure of immense importance to the novel’s history’ (1977: 208).

James begins by referring to ‘the mystery of story-telling’ (1884: 44), and it is worth reminding ourselves that the word ‘mystery’ originally referred to the secrets of a particular trade, or craft, and that ‘art’ was generally applied in mediaeval times and beyond to practical skills. James’s perspective in this essay is very much that of the producer, of the novelist, and he wants to retrieve this older, practical sense of ‘art’, together with the meaning that developed in the Romantic period (in literature, from around the 1780s through to the 1830s). In that period, artists were regarded as creative geniuses involved in the production of beautiful artefacts. What defined art, increasingly in the nineteenth century, was its detachment from the world, or its apparent lack of a specifiable purpose. The best fiction, for James, is an art because it involves both the kind of proficiency in a craft that comes with a long apprenticeship and the individual creative genius celebrated by Romantic writers such as the English poets William Wordsworth (1770–1850) and John Keats (1795– 1821). By combining these meanings of ‘art’, James attempts to fend off those who attack the novel for having ‘no great character’ and for being a ‘commodity so quickly and easily produced’ (1884: 49).

At the core of James’s definition of the novel is what he sees as its responsibility to represent life. He states that this is ‘the only reason for the existence of a novel’ (1884: 46). But it soon emerges that James is committed to a complex and shifting sense of what this responsibility amounts to. Part of the reason for these complications is James’s belief that ‘a novel ought to be artistic’ (1884: 47) as well as a representation of life. In an era of burgeoning popular photography, James wants to put as much distance as possible between the novel and crude realism. He argues that ‘[a] novel is in its broadest definition a personal, a direct impression of life’ (1884: 50). Crucially important here is the imaginative power of the writer; and this is what distinguishes the good novel from the bad, or popular, novel. To write artistic novels, rather than novels merely, the author must have ‘[t]he power to guess the unseen from the seen, to trace the implication of things, to judge the whole piece by the pattern’ (1884: 53).

A novel should seek not only to represent life, then, but to refract that representation through faculties of the imagination sharpened by sensitive and responsive observations in the world of experience. To say that novels represent experience realistically and leave it at that is to fail to acknowledge ‘that experience is never limited’, and that ‘it is never complete’ (1884: 52). It is also to overlook that ‘the measure of reality is very difficult to fix’ (1884: 51). James is less interested in ‘reality’, much more in the ‘air of reality’ (1884: 53). The central appeal of the novel is in its ability to represent life so interestingly that it actually ‘competes’ with it (1884: 53). Indeed, James was to go much further than this in a letter to the English novelist H. G. Wells (1866–1946), arguing there that ‘it is art that makes life’ (1915: 770). At the very least – because of its scope, flexibility of form, and openness towards experimentation – the novel can have the ‘large, free character of an immense and exquisite correspondence with life’ (1884: 61).

If the novel is a representation of life, its own vitality comes in part from the fusion of that representation with the writer’s own impressions. James’s insistence on the need for novels to be vital, on the analogy between the novel as a form and life, has a significant bearing on his theories of fiction and definition of the novel:

I cannot imagine composition existing in a series of blocks . . . A novel is a living thing, all one and continuous, like any other organism, and in proportion as it lives will it be found, I think, that in each of the parts there is something of each of the other parts. (1884: 54)

What matters here is the emphasis on the artificial nature of any boundaries between character and story, or plot, dialogue, description, and narration. James saw novels, in keeping with his description of them as ‘the most human form of art’ (1880: 868), as ‘organic’ in form. This fear of writing in ‘blocks’ is partly what propels James into condemning novels where the author’s voice, or that of his narrator, is obtrusive.  James was unhappy with facile connections between text and author, and anxious about destructive interferences from the reader at large.

Further at issue are what James regarded as fruitless distinctions, then common, between ‘the novel of character and the novel of incident’ (1884: 54). James was often criticized for focusing too much on psychological analysis at the expense of telling a good story, for elaborating on character rather than concentrating on the plot; and his defence is that the boundaries between these are useless. Such separations result in a dead rather than a living work of art. He regarded characters as analogous to the seeds of a plant: the novel should develop outwardly from the nature of those characters, the plot resulting from their characteristics and not the other way round.

James extends his application of the biological metaphor of an organism when identifying the ‘search for form’ (1884: 48) as a central feature of the art of fiction. The search, among other things, is for the most effective way of structuring and narrating the story as a whole; and it can only be found from within the subject itself, not by imposing existing patterns or applying sterile rules. In his preface to The Spoils of Poynton, James calls this ‘the logic of the particular case’ (1907–9: 1139). This view leads not just to a rejection of any externally imposed purpose on the novel, in keeping with the idea of organic form, but to the repudiation of any kind of ‘conscious moral purpose’ (1884: 62). The alternative is to confine the subject to ‘conventional, traditional moulds’, thereby reducing it to ‘an eternal repetition of a few familiar clichés’ (1884: 58). It is a ‘mistake’ to ‘say so definitely beforehand what sort of an affair the good novel will be’; the ‘only obligation to which in advance we may hold a novel . . . is that it be interesting’ (1884: 49).

The Art of Fiction is in large measure a rebuttal of the English novelist and critic Walter Besant’s The Art of Fiction (1884), from where James initially took his title, and its insistence on the novel as an ‘Art’ which is ‘governed and directed by general laws’ (Besant 1884: 3). The most important of these laws was that there should be a ‘conscious moral purpose’ (Besant 1884: 24). Against this, James asserts that ‘[t]here are bad novels and good novels’, but ‘that is the only distinction in which I see any meaning’ (James 1884: 55). The implications of what he goes on to say for the relation between the novel and morality are discussed below:

There is one point at which the moral sense and the artistic sense lie very near together; that is in the light of the very obvious truth that the deepest quality of a work of art will always be the quality of the mind of the producer . . . No good novel will ever proceed from a superficial mind. (1884: viii)

The author should be granted his ‘subject’ (1884: 56), the form of which ‘is to be appreciated after the fact’ (1884: 50). If the reader dislikes the subject, then the novel can be abandoned. The measure of a novel’s success is that of how the subject is treated; whether it develops organically, that is, like a seed into a plant, from the centre of its chosen subject. ‘[W]e can estimate quality’, James believed, only by applying the ‘test of execution’ (1884: 50), by judging what an author has done with his or her subject. James criticized George Eliot’s Middlemarch (1871–2), for example, for being a ‘treasure-house of details’, but an ‘indifferent whole’ (Rawlings 2002: 2: 301). He saw the character of Dorothea as central to the novel and felt that excursions into other characters and stories were a distraction. For James, George Eliot’s novel not only dealt with its subject in too scattered and distracting a way, it was ultimately irresponsive and irresponsible to what should have been its subject, Dorothea, thereby failing the ‘test of execution’.

The Moral Sense and the Artistic Sense in The Art Of Fiction

James writes in The Art of Fiction that:

There is one point at which the moral sense and the artistic sense lie very near together; that is in the light of the very obvious truth that the deepest quality of a work of art will always be the quality of the mind of the producer . . . No good novel will ever proceed from a superficial mind. (1884: 63–4)

A similar idea is expressed in the preface to The Portrait of a Lady. The ‘ “moral” sense of a work of art’ depends ‘on the amount of felt life concerned in producing it’: ‘The question comes back thus, obviously, to the kind and degree of the artist’s prime sensibility, which is the soil out of which his subject springs’. ‘Sense’, especially the peculiarly intense sense of the highly intelligent novelist, connects the moral and the aesthetic for James. This is part of a long tradition of thinking that goes all the way back to the Greek philosopher Plato and beyond. One of its most well-known manifestations is in Keats’s ‘Ode on a Grecian Urn’: ‘Beauty is Truth, – Truth Beauty, – that is all / Ye know on earth, and all ye need to know’ (1820: 321). Experience is at the core of the moral and the aesthetic. The moral and the artistic senses converge if we become ‘one on whom nothing is lost’ (James 1884: 53) as we encounter complex, ambiguous experiences.

We start to become moral, as James defines the word, only as we begin to realize that our perspective is partial and needs to take account of the perspectives of others. Art and morality are social affairs. Novelists and readers, like James’s characters, need to develop their moral intelligence as they steep themselves in the complexity of experiencing the world. But for James ‘experience is never limited and is never complete’. What matters is the extent to which ‘The Art of Fiction’ unites the experiencing subject with experience by suggesting that an ‘immense sensibility’ is the ‘very atmosphere’ of the ‘mind’ (James 1884: 52). Sensibility is always transitive; to be sensible, ultimately, is to be sensible of the world of experience. At this point, as a way of grasping just how inseparable art and morality are for James, you might find it helpful to review the discussion of perspective and consciousness in Chapter 4 (pp. 82–6).     

Quite simply, James believes that to become an intelligent novelist is to reach a moral stature beyond narrow, conventional, thinking. He further believes that this should be a general aspiration, while still holding to the view that intelligence is often the preserve of the few. In such a world, he observes wistfully, ‘are we not moreover – and let it pass this time as a happy hope! – pretty well all novelists now?’ (1902a: 346). The novel, for both the writer and the reader, is the road not to moral principles, but to the moral sense; and developing the reader’s own intelligence. The novel is ‘the great extension, great beyond all others, of experience and of consciousness’ (1907–9: 1061); and ‘experience’ is, for James, ‘our appreciation and our measure of what happens to us as social creatures’ (1907–9: 1091). If the novel is intelligently controlled, all the necessary moral ground will be covered, and ‘all prate of its representative character, its meaning and its bearing, its morality and humanity, [is] an impudent thing’ (1907–9: 1068). Novels should not transmit moral principles and rules as such, but renovate and develop the mind by attempting to engage the reader in the pursuit of intricate combinations of form, content, and germinating subjects.

James connects morality and realism in The Art of Fiction by arguing that novelists should not limit what they represent to the morally exemplary by excluding aspects of human experience: ‘the essence of moral energy is to survey the whole field’ (1884: 63). Two things will guarantee the broader moral reach of the novel: the acuity of the novelist, and the degree to which his or her novels can stimulate critical investigation and reflection. James strikingly defined ‘moral consciousness’ as ‘stirred intelligence’ (1907–9: 1095) in his New York prefaces; and he believed that a sharp, responsive intellect and a sense of morality were much the same thing. The clarifying expression of some of these ideas came eight years before The Art of Fiction in an essay entitled The Minor French Novelists (1876):

Every out-and-out realist who provokes curious meditation may claim that he is a moralist, for that, after all, is the most that the moralists can do for us. They sow the seeds of virtue; they can hardly pretend to raise the crop. (1876: 169–70,)

                                        


Thursday, 10 December 2020

 https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC7j3LatEfjoxJ7RdCsBCROg?view_as=subscriber

Friday, 30 October 2020

McQ on English literature

 


Write only the correct answer in the Answer Book. Do not reproduce the questions.

(1) The subjugation of Women (1869) is an important text of:

(a) George Eliot
(b) Byron
(c) John Mill
(d) Hardy

(c) John Mill


(2) Which of the following poems by Tennyson is a monodrama?

(a) Ulysses
(b) Break, Break, Break
(c) Maud
(d) Crossing the Bar

(c) Maud


(3) The line “she dwells with Beauty – Beauty that must be” occurs in Keats’

(a) Lamia
(b) Ode to a Grecian Urn
(c) Ode on Melancholy
(d) Endymion

(c) Ode on Melancholy


(4) Negative Capability to Keats, means

(a) The ability to sympathize with other
(b) Say bad thing, about others
(c) To empathize

(c) To empathize


(5) “Art for arts sake” found its true adherent in:

(a) Wordsworth
(b) Byron
(c) Browning
(d) Wilde

(d) Wilde


(6) It as the best of times, it was the worst of time, it was the worst – the opening of Dickens’

(a) Hard Times
(b) David Copperfield
(c) Oliver Twist
(d) A Tales of Two Cities

(d) A Tales of Two Cities


(7) The character of Little Neil is a creation of:

(a) Hardy
(b) Eliot
(c) Oscar Wilde
(d) Dickens

(d) Dickens


(8) “Idylls of the King” is illustration of Tennyson’s deep interest in:

(a) Medieval legends
(b) The role of the king
(c) Hero worship
(d) The contemporary condition

(b) The role of the king


(9) Who believed that poetry is the spontaneous overflow of emotions?
(a) Blake
(b) Byron
(c) Wordsworth
(d) Keats

(c) Wordsworth


(10) Who after the publication of a poem, awoke and found himself famous?

(a) Shelley
(b) Browning
(c) Wordsworth
(d) Keats

(c) Wordsworth


(11) The image of the femme fatale dominates the poetry of:

(a) Wordsworth
(b) Keats
(c) Byron
(d) Tennyson

(b) Keats


(12) Little Time is a character in Hardy’s

(a) The return of the native
(b) Jude the Obscure
(c) Mayor of Casterbridge

(b) Jude the Obscure


(13) Which is the famous elegy written by Shelley?

(a) In Memoriam
(b) Lycidas
(c) Adonis
(d) Thyrsis

(c) Adonis


(14) The moral choice is everything in the works of:

(a) Dickens
(b) George Eliot
(c) Hardy

(a) Dickens


(15) Which of the following is illustrative of Ruskin’s interest in social economy?

(a) The Seven Lamps
(b) Unto this Last
(c) The Stones of Venice

(b) Unto this Last


(16) Which one of the following poets named the Romantic poet as the “pond poets”?

(a) Southey
(b) Shelley
(c) Keats
(d) Byron

(a) Southey


(17) The Charge of the Light Brigade” (Tennyson) commemorates:

(a) The Boer War
(b) The battle of Trafalgar
(c) The Crimean War

(c) The Crimean War


(18) The Elgin Marbles inspired Keats to write:

(a) Endymion
(b) Lamia
(c) The Grecian Urn
(d) Melancholy

(c) The Grecian Urn



(19) Would you tell Sordelo (Browning) as a:

(a) Dramatic Monologue
(b) Dramatic Lyrics
(c) Tragic Drama

(b) Dramatic Lyrics


(20) Which one of the following poets was appointed Poet Laureate in the year 1813?

(a) Tennyson
(b) Byron
(c) Southey
(d) Wordsworth

(c) Southey

Thursday, 22 October 2020

 

Why the novel matters by D.H. Lawrence

Introduction- the essay why the novel matter has been written by D.H.Lawrence.it was published posthumously in 1936 in an essay collection titled Phoenix

In the essay Lawrence speaks about the importance of the novel and tries to establish the superiority of the novelist above other professions. In an attempt to illustrate the importance of the novel Lawrence explains the importance of life and the living man.

D.H. Lawrence’s statement about his belief in the novel as a means of instructing or guiding men and women to live life to the completed. So that also reveals Lawrence's philosophy of life   Lawrence announced (proclaimed) in his essay being a novelist “ I consider myself superior to the saint the scientist the philosopher and the poet,” who are all the great master of different bits of men alive but never get the whole hog. Lawrence's mood of arguments is simple but extremely effective. He indicates that the novel is the most flexible and creative of literary form.

Lawrence begins the essay by ridiculing the superstitious belief that the body and the soul or mind are two separate existence. He believes that whatever is me alive is me. Lawrence said that he was only a soul or a body, mind intelligent or a brain, or a bit of himself. The whole is greater than the part so for a living man the whole part is important. He says that this is what scientists and philosophers fail to understand. According to Lawrence's novel show, life and its character are nothing but man alive. this is something which can be understood by the novelist because the novel is a bright book of life There for the novelist is better than the scientist and philosopher.

He quotes an example of an Italian Saint Francis of who tortured his body, believes that the soul was of ultimate importance. However, when he was dying he apologized to his body for tortured on his body.

According to Lawrence, the novelist possesses a complex understanding of the man alive more fully than a person, a philosopher, or a scientist. The person speaks about the soul in heaven. But a novelist talks about paradise in the plum of our hand or at the end of our nose which are alive because during his lifetime understanding by what happens to afterlife, so the novelist is not concerned about life after death.

The philosopher speaks about infinite knowledge possessed by a pure spirit. But for the novelist, there is no knowledge beyond what the living body can preserve. For philosopher nothing but the thing is important, but Lawrence says the thought is not alive, its like a radio signals floating in the air which are meaningless until they reach the receiver - a radio device that makes out the signal into a meaningful message. similarly, when thoughts are received by a man alive they become meaningful. It is only because the man alive receives them they become alive.

 Thus the living the body is more important than the message conveyed by the thoughts. According to Lawrence nothing is more important than life. Living things is more valuable than a dead object. A living dog is better than a dead lion but a living lion is better than a living dog. Lawrence says that scientists and philosophers find it too difficult to accept the value of living. For the scientist, a man is a heart, a liver, a kidney,  a gland, or a tissue. But for the novelist the whole living man is important.

This is because of a novel deals in nothing but man alive. In this regard, Lawrence calls the Bible “a great confuse novel”.  It is not about one man alive but a long list of men alive. Even God is another man is alive.

According to Lawrence the entire Bible, homer, Shakespeare is an example of the supreme old the novel they affect the whole man alive not a part of a man as does the scientist.

According to Lawrence, the nature of the novel is dynamic, its character which reflects the importance of constant and if something is forced to remain constant it loses its value and power along with the passing of times. A man today is different from what he is today. A man loves women because of the constant change in her. Loving an unchanging person is like loving a lifeless object. Lawrence says that one can learn about the importance of change from a novel. In a novel, the character does nothing but live. But if they began to act according to a fixed pattern, always remain good or bad then lose its value and power.

Lawrence however, says that it is difficult to define what is living. Different man has a different idea about what they mean by living in life. Some go to seek God while others seek money, wine, and women and others seek votes and political reforms. In this Lawrence says that the novel is a guide that helps to differentiate between a man alive and a man who is a dead man in life. A man alive shoots his enemy but in life throws bombs at people who are neither his friend nor his foe.

Finally, Lawrence says that the most important thing is to be a whole man alive, and the novel providing guidance in this matter. The novel is the best to guide which helps us to live, without getting ourselves unnecessary disturb by the theory of right or wrong. Since what is right in one case becomes wrong in another. In the novel, we say a man dying because of his goodness another person dying because of his weakness.

Lawrence extended fictional practice by breaking convention established by the Victorian novelist. Thus Lawrence asserts that the novel is a book that can teach the life of a whole man alive and that is why the novel matter.

 

 

Tuesday, 6 October 2020

1. Application for leave of absence

 1. Application for leave of absence

To

       The headmaster/ the principal

       School / college name

Address

Date: 22 April 2020

Subject: prayer for leave of absence/application for leave of absence

Respected  sir,

    with due respect I would like to inform you /(Most humbly and respectfully I beg to state you) that I could not attend school / college from the 10th to 20th April  on account of my  illness

Therefore I would like to request you kindly grant me leave of absence for those days only

                                                                                                    Yours faithfully/your sincerely

                                                                                                      Xyz

                                                                                                       Class

                                                                                                            Roll no

 

         2.  Application for sick leave 

To 

       The headmaster/ the principal

       School / college name

Address

Date: 22 April 2020

 subject: Application for sick leave

Sir,

     Most respectfully, I beg to state that I am not in a condition to attend my next period. I am suffering from fever. The doctor has advised me to take rest at least three days. Hence kindly grant me leave. I shall be grateful to you.

                                                                                                     Yours faithfully/yours sincerely

                                                                                                      Xyz

                                                                                                      Class

                                                                                                           Roll no

Tense

 Practice: 1.I (see) him a week ago. 2.The boy (sleep) don’t disturb him. 3.  His father (die) before the doctor arrived . 4. If I (be) you,...