Monday, 17 October 2022

Cetaceans

Do you know?

क्या आप जानते हैं

 Dolphin, Porpoises, and Whales are called Cetaceans. A Cetacean is a creature belonging to a group of water living mammals that have no hind limbs and a blowhole for breathing. They are not fish!


Whales are the largest animals to have ever lived – even larger than any dinosaur!


व्हेल अब तक के सबसे बड़े जानवर हैं - किसी भी डायनासोर से भी बड़े! ...

Saturday, 15 October 2022

what happened on October 15th in history?

 


No 1. 

World Food Day


World Food Day is celebrated every year on 16 October to inspire people about healthy diets.


No 2 


National Boss Day or Boss's Day is celebrated on 16 October to appreciate the work of their employers. 


No 3

World Spine Day


It is observed on 16 October to highlight the burden of spinal pain and disability around the world.

No 4 

 World Anaesthesia Day


No 5 


On October 16, 1964, China successfully exploded its first atomic bomb. 

No 6

The Million Man March was a large gathering of African-American men in Washington, D.C., on October 16, 1995. 

No 7

On 16 October 1951 Prime Minister of Pakistan Assassinated

In this day in 


Department Store Day

Global Cat Day

National Dictionary Day

National Liqueur Day

National Sports Day


Friday, 14 October 2022

On going a journey

 Introduction: 

The essay "On going a journey" is written by William Hazlitt(1778-1830). Regarded as one of the greatest critics and essayists of English literature. Like Lamb Hazlitt wrote the personal essay as a profession and was serious about it.

Most of Hazlitt's essays are found to be subjective. His essay is about self-revelation and reminiscence, he revealed his own personality. Hazlitt himself says "I myself on the subject of my book. 


Q  no 1. What are his ideas about Going on a journey and what does he value most in the course of the journey?

Or 

Q.no 2 

Discuss Hazlitt as an essayist with reference to "on Going a Journey.

Q. No 3

What are the adventures of traveling alone?  Consider "On Going a journey alone? Or

Q.no 4

Consider On Going a journey as an instance of Romantic travelogue writing

Hazlitt, essay “On Going a Journey” advocates the benefits of solo(single) travel within one own country or to a place of natural beauty. His affection for travel is very strong. He calls “Going on a journey” one of the most pleasantest things in the world. Hazlitt stresses that solitude while on a journey is a must saying “Nature is company enough for me, I am never less alone when alone.” According to Hazlitt, one can enjoy society in a room but out of doors nature should be the companion for a traveler.



Hazlitt insists that sharing the experience of nature with a companion takes away from the sensory experience of it. He says, “I cannot see the wit of walking and talk at the same time”. He believes conversation distracts from the scenery and that nature does not need to be discussed. It is only to be experienced. To tell about the scene while experiencing it diminishes it and takes away from it the immediate beauty. Everyone has their own unique experience of nature and seeing each experience is personal, it is futile to compare experiences.


Hazlitt seeks freedom from their fellow when he is on a journey. ‘The soul of a journey is the liberty to think, feel, and do just as one pleases.” When experiencing nature in solitude one can able to appreciate it to its full extent by becoming a part of nature. A Journey should be a time of freedom and awareness of all things associated with daily routine, professional interest, or with city life. When traveling alone one is a creature of the moment, free of all ties. A journey can provide a little breathing space to refresh and revitalize a person. When on a journey Hazlitt says that he begins “to feel, think and be me again.” He finds joy in life in living close to nature.



Hazlitt’s language in this essay describes the experience as being emotional, like a return to the innocent of childhood. The freedom found in nature comes from being away from the people and allowing the mind to rest. It is the silence that gives Hazlitt relief. In a selfish way, he says, “I like to have it all my own way and this is impossible unless you are alone.” 


Another reason for Hazlitt’s preference for solitude stems from his belief that it is affected by attempts to speak about the scenery in any way that could do justice unless you are a poet. He claims that Coleridge would possibly travel with a companion because Coleridge has the ability to articulate his surroundings. Hazlitt does not possess such an ability.



Q. When would Hazlitt welcome the company of a friend on a journey or why?

However, one subject which provides pleasing conversation in the course of a journey and that is the discussion regarding food, a humorous side of Hazlitt is revealed in his belief and one must share in a journey with someone, it is best not to discuss the natural landscape but rather to discuss what you eat that night. Also, Hazlitt asserts that a stranger is always a better companion than a friend. In most cases, they are part of the scene like an innkeeper the gypsies, a peasant, etc. 



According to Hazlitt, all types of journeys should not be undertaken individually. When one goes to see ruins or historical places it is profitable to have company. It is because these expeditions are more fruitful when one is well-informed about ancient history and this is only possible through possession of dialogue and discussion. There is another situation when a companion can make a journey fruitful and enjoyable that is when one is venturing into a foreign land.


An interesting aspect of this essay is that Hazlitt uses his own experience as a traveler to sustain his argument. The essay can be viewed as an interesting intense of romantic travel literature. Hazlitt was a part of the core group of English romantic writers in the 19th century and his perspective represents the temperament and sensibility of a mind whose imagination coupled with reason, looked at the issue of travel from both the practical and literary stands points. “On going a journey” presents an interesting perspective on the subject of travel in the early 19th century. Hazlitt projected the theme in the essay that one should devote himself entirely during a journey. This could only be achieved in a true mood of good thinking and love for nature. As we all are aware that we cannot do two things at the same time so when traveling we should enjoy our purpose at the highest level.

what happened on October 15th in history?

 No 1. World Students Day

World Students' Day is observed annually on October 15. The day commemorates the birthday of former Indian president Avul Pakir Jainulabdeen Abdul Kalam. A.P.J. Abdul Kalam was born on October 15, 1931,


No 2.

Global Handwashing Day


No3. 

World White Cane Day (guiding the blind)


No 4

Pregnancy and Infant Loss Remembrance Day


No 4

International Day of Rural Women

National day(India) 

National Whole Hog Barbecue Day


• National Aesthetician Day

• National Cheese Curd Day

National I Love Lucy Day


• National Grouch Day

• National Latino AIDS Awareness Day





National Sweetest Day - Third


Saturday in October




Final conference on Antarctic Treaty

On this day in 1959 a final conference on the Antarctic Treaty convened in Washington, D.C., and, after six weeks of negotiations, the treaty was signed by 12 countries, preserving the continent for free scientific study.



Thursday, 13 October 2022

what happened on October 14th in history?

 what happened on October 14th in history?


No 1. World Standards Day:

Each year on 14 October, the members of the IEC, ISO and ITU celebrate World Standards Day,

No 2.

World Egg Day


World Egg Day is observed annually on the second Friday of October. This year World Egg Day is on October 14.

No 3. 

National Dessert Day


Every year on October 14, National Dessert day is observed. This is your cheat day to enjoy what you love the most - Desserts!


No4.

Indian social reformer B.R. Ambedkar and 500,000 supporters convert to Buddhism in Nagpur

No 5. born on October 14,

1884 Lala Har Dayal Singh Mathur

Bahadur Shah I. 1643

No5.

Battle of Hastings

At the Battle of Hastings, fought this day in

 1066,

 No6. 

In 1964 this day : Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr., is awarded the Nobel Peace Prize 


Thursday, 1 September 2022

Ozymandias BY PERCY BYSSHE SHELLEY

Ozymandias 
BY PERCY BYSSHE SHELLEY
I met a traveller from an antique land,
Who said—“Two vast and trunkless legs of stone
Stand in the desert. . . . Near them, on the sand,
Half sunk a shattered visage lies, whose frown,
And wrinkled lip, and sneer of cold command,
Tell that its sculptor well those passions read
Which yet survive, stamped on these lifeless things,
The hand that mocked them, and the heart that fed;
And on the pedestal, these words appear:
My name is Ozymandias, King of Kings;
Look on my Works, ye Mighty, and despair!
Nothing beside remains. Round the decay
Of that colossal Wreck, boundless and bare
The lone and level sands stretch far away.”
Source: Shelley’s Poetry and Prose (1977)

R.K. Narayan, The Guide important quates

 It seems to me that we generally do not have a correct measure of our own wisdom



Travelers are an enthusiastic lot. They do not mind any inconvenience as long as they have something to see.


Raju remained silent. He could not open his lips without provoking admiration. This was a dangerous state of affairs.



I’ve come to the conclusion that nothing in this world can be hidden or suppressed. All such attempts are like holding an umbrella to conceal the sun.

R.K. Narayan, The Guide


I felt too hurt. I thought that Othello was kindlier to Desdemona.

Wednesday, 31 August 2022

Plato’s Theory of Mimesis and Aristotle’s Defence


Plato’s Theory of Mimesis and Aristotle’s Defence. A details comparison Between Plato and Aristotle.


                         For Aristotle art is the imitation of nature but it is not slavish imitation as Plato's view rather it is a creative imitation. Nature is dull and incomplete! and ugly. It is an artist who turns dull nature into a golden colour. He employs his creative faculty imagination and style of presentation to decorate the raw material of nature.
 In poetics, Aristotle replied to the charge made by Plato on poetry that it's twice removed from reality.
 
 
 
 
             Plato's concept of Mimesis :
                 
 
                                In his theory of Mimesis, Plato says that all art is mimetic by nature; art is an imitation of life. He believed that ‘idea’ is the ultimate reality. Art imitates ideas and so it is an imitation of reality. He gives an example of a carpenter and a chair. The idea of ‘chair’ first came into the mind of a carpenter. He gave physical shape to his idea out of wood and created a chair. The painter imitated the chair of the carpenter in his picture chair. Thus, the painter’s chair is twice removed from reality. Hence, he believed that art is twice removed from reality. He gives first importance to philosophy as philosophy deals with ideas whereas poetry deals with illusion – things which are twice removed from reality. So to Plato, philosophy is superior to poetry. Plato rejected poetry as it is mimetic in nature on moral and philosophical grounds.

Aristotle's view on the concept of Mimesis : 
 
 
                            Aristotle replied to the charge made by Plato. He agrees with Plato in calling poetry an imitation. He believes that there is natural pleasure in imitation which is an inborn instinct of man.
Aristotle don't invent the term imitation Plato was the first to use the word in relation to poetry. But he doesn't agree with the view of Plato that poetry is twice removed from reality. Aristotle gives it a new meaning that poetry represents life. 
So poetic imitation is no longer considered mimicry but it regarded as an act of imaginative creation by which the poet drawing his material from the phenomenon world makes something new out of it.

Plato says that art is the imitation of the actual is removed from the Truth. It only gives the likeness of a thing in concrete, and the likeness is always less than real. But Plato fails to explain that art also gives something more which is absent in the actual. The artist does not simply reflect reality in the manner of a mirror. Art cannot be a slavish imitation of reality. Literature is not the exact reproduction of life in all its totality. 

Plato again says that art is bad because it does not inspire virtue, and does not teach morality. David Daiches summarizes Aristotle’s views in reply to Plato’s charges in brief: “Tragedy (Art) gives new knowledge, yields aesthetic satisfaction and produces a better state of mind.”


While Plato, equated poetry with painting Aristotle equated it with music. The poet did not imitate the surface of things but the reality set within. The mediums of the poet and the painter are different one imitates through forms and colour, and others through language rhythm and harmony. Thus poetry is more akin to music. 
Aristotle says that the subject of poetic imitation is the man in action. The poet represents men as worse than they are. He can represent man better than in real life. 
According to Aristotle poetry gives pleasure to the reader. He says that a historian merely records what has happened in the past but a poet is a prophet as well. He can also say what may happen in the future what is possible according to the law of probability. 
Therefore the difference in the imitation of these arts comes under three heads their means, objective and their manner.

Let's begin to practice Multiple choice questions based on this topics 

Question no 1.
According to Plato, Art is dash removed from reality
Options are
A.  Once

B.  Thrice

C.  Twice 

D.  None of the above

Answer is option C

Question no 2.
According to Plato, art is highly an dash
Options are
A.  Imitation - Mimesis

B.  Superior

C.  Inferior

D.  Ugly
Answer is option A
Question no 3. 
Plato says with The Republic dash are the ultimate reality.
Options are
A . Ideas
B.  Poetry
C    Drama
D   Style
Answer is option A
Question no 4. 
While Plato, equated poetry with painting Aristotle equated it with dash
Options are
A. Music 
B. Painting
C. Nature
D. Life
Answer is option A
Question no 5 . 
Who used the term mimesis for the first time
Options are
A. Plato
B. Aristotle
C.  Johnson
D. Longinus
Answer is option A


Question no 6.
 In which book did Aristotle explain the idea of mimesis?
Options are
A. Poetics
B. Republic
C. Rethoric
D. The sublime
Answer is option A
Question no 7. 
 In which book did Plato explain the idea of mimesis?
Options are
A. Poetics
B. Republic
C. Rethoric
D. The sublime
Answer is option B
Thanks for visit
To get answers and download PDF of this note please join my telegram channel 
Link : https://t.me/digitalworld321
Voice note: https://youtu.be/iO-kqSQaEms

Saturday, 6 August 2022

Jamia Milia University 2020 previous year question paper

 


1) Who wrote Mac Flecknoe? 

(A) Alexander Pope (B) Dryden 

(C) Milton (D) Shakespeare    Ans: (B) Dryden 

2) Which among the following is not a play by Christopher Marlowe? 

(A) Tamburlaine the Great (B) the Jew of Malta 

(C) Edward II (D) Richard III Ans (D) Richard III 

3 Who Wrote “A Modest proposal”? 

(A)  Joseph Addison (B) Jonathan Swift

 C Samuel Johnson  (D) William Collins Ans (B) Jonathan Swift

4 What does the name Astrophel connote in Philip Sidney’s Astrophel and Stella?

(A) Sun Lover (B) Star Lover

(C) Moon Lover (D) Earth lover 

5. Who is the author of Crime and Punishment? 

(A) Ivan Turgenev (B) Emile Zola 

(C) Fyodor Dostoevsky  (D) Leo Tolstoy Ans (C) Fyodor Dostoevsky 

6. The Theatre of Absurd is seminal study by 

(A) Albert Camus (B) Martin Esslin 

(C) Jean Paul Sartre (D) Samuel Becket Ans (B) Martin Esslin 

 

7. Which among the following is not closet drama? 

(A) Manfred (B) Prometheus Unbound

(C) Samson Agonistes (D) The Tempest   Ans (D) The Tempest 

 8. Who wrote The Strange Case of Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde? 

(A) R.L. Stevenson (B) George Moore 

(C) Charles Dickens (D) Wilkie Collins 

Ans: A 

(9) The Golden Notebook is a novel by 

(A) Dorris Lessing    (B) William Golding 

(C) A.S Byatt    (D)   Julian Barnes

Ans A 

10. Eric Arthur Blair is commonly known as  

(A) George Orwell (B) W .H.Auden 

(C) Evelyn Waugh (D) Ezra Pound 

Ans A

11. “My Last Duchess" is a poem by 

(A) Robert Browning (B) W.B Yeats 

(C) Alfred Tennyson (D) Dylan Thomas 

Ans A 

 

 

 

12. In which country did Harlem Renaissance occur? 

(A)United States of America (B) South Africa 

(C) Australia (D) France

Ans A

13. Who defined Postmodern is an incredulity towards metanarrative?? 

(A) Jean-Francois Lyotard (B) Terry Eagleton 

(C) Jacques Derrida (D) Roland Barthes 

 

Ans A

 

14. Who is the author of The Canterbury Tales? ___ 

(A) Geoffrey Chaucer (B) Gower 

(C) King Arthur (D) Geoffrey of Monmouth 

15. Iago is a character in which of the Shakespeare’s plays?

(A) The Tempest (B) Othello

(C) As You Like it (D) Macbeth

16. J.M. Coetzee received his second Booker Prize in 1999 for his novel:
(A) The Life and Times of Michael K
(B)
Disgrace
(C) Dairy of a Bad Year
(D) Boyhood Scenes from Provincial Life  Ans B

17. Who is the protagonist of Chinua Achebe’s novel, Things Fall Apart?

(A) Okonkwo (B) Ikemefuna

(C) Ezinma (D) Mr. Brown

Ans A

18.  Andre Breton is ‘associated with which of the following movement

(A) Symbolism (B) Existentialism

(C) Surrealism (D) Dadaism

Ans C

19. Which of the following is considered to be the first Gothic novel?

(A) The Castle of Otranto (B) Dracula

(C) Frankenstein (D) Melmoth the wanderer

Ans A

 

20. The Buildungsroman is a novel of formation or development . Which of the

following is a Buildungsroman ?

(A) Jane Eyre (B) Hard Times

(C) Nausea(D) The Red Badge of Courage

Ans A

21. In Homer's Iliad, who is the leader of d Greek army?

(A) Agamemnon (B) Achilles

(C) Patroclus (D) Hercules

Ans:  A

22. Zeus is another name for

(A) Mephistopheles (B) Diana

(C) Jupiter (D) Poseidon

Ans C

23. Aspects of the Novel is a book by

(A) E. M. Forster (B) William Frazer

(C) Henry James (D) Charles Dickens

Ans A

24. In a literary work, allusion refers to

(A) A Pun

(B) Alliteration

(C) A false image

(D) Reference to other literary sources

 

Ans D

25. A literary symbol combines an image with a

(A) Picture

(B) Concept

(C) Sign

(D) Description

Ans B

26. The Rape of the Lock is an Heroic-Comical poem in five cantos dedicated to

(A) Arabella Fermor

(B) Dorothea Casaubon

(C) Elizabeth Bennett

(D) Maud Gonne

Ans A

27. Which of the following is not a play by Oscar Wilde?

(A) The Importance of Being Earnest

(B) Salome

(C) Lady Windermere's Fan

(D) She Stoops to Conquer

Ans D

28. Which of the following Indian writers is not a poet?

(A) Sarojini Naidu (B) Kamala Das

(C) Arundhati Roy (D) Arundhati Subhramanium

Ans: C

29. Which of the following is not a character out of Charles Dickens' novels?

(A) Pip (B) Ebenezer Scrooge

(C) Uriah Heep (D) Rupert Birkin

Ans D

30. All the world’s a stage. and all the men and women merely Players"’ is a quote from

 

(A) The Tempest (B) Romeo And Juliet

(C) All's Well that Ends Well (D) As you like it.

Ans D

31 Gabriel Garcia Marquez originally wrote in

(A) English (B) Spanish

(C) German (D) French

Ans B

32. Dove Cottage is the name of. ‘

(A) Mary Shelley’s House

(B) The flame of the Cottage where Wordsworth lived with his sister Dorothy

(C) A Poem by John Keats

(D) poem by Wordsworth

Ans B

33. Octave and Sestet are terms used to describe the components of a

(A) Ballad (B) Dirge

(C) Sonnet (D) Lullaby

Ans C

34. "The Dicing and its sequel" are episodes from the translated version of the

(A) Mahahharata (B) Ramayana

(C) Bhagvat Gita (D) Ramcharitmanas

Ans : A

35. Premchand wrote

(A) Novels

(B) Short stories and novels

(C) Drama

(D) Novels, Short stories, and non-fiction prose

Ans D

36. English August: An Indian Story is a novel by

(A)  Upamanyu Chatterjee

(B) Kiran Desai

(C) Mulk Raj Anand

(D) Bankim Chandra Chattopadhyay

Ans A

37. King James’ Authorised version of the Bible:

(A) Is a commissioned translation in to English

(B) Was translated by John Wycliffe

(C) Was translated by Robert Lydgate

(D) Is the original Hebrew Bible

Ans A

38. Who co-authored the book Tales from the Shakespeare?

(A) Mary Lamb (B) Mary Shelley

(C) Mary Ann Evans (D) Mary Wollstonecraft

Ans A

39“But at my back I always hear/Times winged chariot hurrying near” are lines

from a poem by

(A) S.T.Coleridge  (B) Philip Larkin

(C) Andrew Marvell (D) Ted Hughes

Ans C

40. Who is the author of Joothan ?

(A) Premchand (B) Rahi Masoom Raza

(C) Krishnama Sobti (D)Om Prakash Valmiki

D

 

Sunday, 7 November 2021

Edmound Spenser sonnets

 A great name in Elizabethan poetry.

His sonnets series Amoretti, a collection of 89 sonnets, Amoretti was first published in 1595 in London by William Ponsonby, it's actually an Italian title inspired by Petrach .

  The sonnets are addressed to his lady love Elizabeth Boyle who become his wife. His sonnets contain some autobiographical matters. Rhyme scheme - abab bcbc cdcd ee.


Saturday, 6 November 2021

Smart fact on Anglo Norman period | Intersting fact on English Literature

 1. Period 1066-1340

2. French was the official language (the language of courts and king)

3. Norman were pagan barbarian pirates from Denmark Norway and Island

4. The Battle of Hasting in 1066 establish Norman domination

5. Earliest History in French  - Geoffrey Gaimar's (1140) Estoril Des Engles(History of English) is considered to be the earliest extant history in the French language.

6. More than 10000 French words found their way into English words associated with the government, law, art, literature, food and many other aspects of life  

7. Englishman become desirous of learning the language of the ruling class.

8. Jean Bodel auther of the Chanson des Saisnes (song of the sexons) classified medeaval romance into three main categories a. The Matter of France

                                   b. The matter of Britain

                                   c. The Matter of Rome

9. Modern scholer Added The matter of England


 

Tense

 Practice: 1.I (see) him a week ago. 2.The boy (sleep) don’t disturb him. 3.  His father (die) before the doctor arrived . 4. If I (be) you,...